Flora
Leave a Comment

Cotoneaster Leaves

One of the most colourful bushes in our yard in the fall is the Cotoneaster. The shiny green leaves of summer turn into blazes of orange and red in the fall.

Birds are by far the biggest propagator of Cotoneasters as they spread the seeds of the berries they’ve eaten.

Plant Profile
Common Name: Cotoneasters (pronounced ‘co_TONY-aster’)
Scientific Name: Cotoneaster; family Rosaceae
Growth: Full sun to partial shade; very adaptable to both dry and moist locations; hardy to zone 2A
Blooms: Clusters of shell pink flowers along the branches in mid spring

This entry was posted in: Flora

by

My new blog is at https://amusives.wordpress.com/. It will continue to feature my Photos and Stories with a Canadian perspective. My main interests are Amusing Quotations; Birds and Bugs; Plants in my Backyard; Places I visit; and Current Affairs

There, I'm finished. Now it is your turn:

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s