Spiny Rose Leaf Gall

Alberta

Bug Bits
Common Name: Spiny Rose Leaf Gall
Scientific Name: Diplolepis polita
Native to: Possibly throughout Canada and the United States
Date Seen: May 2012
Location: South of Cluny, Alberta
Notes: These galls were found on Wild Roses. A gall wasp induces a chemical reaction in rose stems or leaves. This creates a case, or gall, that protects the wasp’s larvae.

2 thoughts on “Spiny Rose Leaf Gall

There, I'm finished. Now it is your turn:

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s